Privacy Notice

Your Personal Data
The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the transcription exercise and contact form for ‘BYZANTINE ARISTOTLE’. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it
We are collecting your basic personal data such as name and email address in order to contact you regarding your transcription. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data
We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is
• Consent

What we do with it and who we share it with
• All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom.
• Your data will be stored on a secured and encrypted database only accessible to University of Glasgow staff members.

How long do we keep it for
Your data will be retained by the University for six years. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?
You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at dp@gla.ac.uk.

Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

By providing my details and selecting the consent option, I consent to the University processing my personal data for the purposes detailed above.